School Games Results 2019/20

Please find below the full results from the School Games events over the current school calendar year.

AOC 01-222.jpg

LEVEL 3 Cross Country

The primary and secondary cross country event will take place on 2nd October 2019. See below for team and individual results.

DSC_0219.JPG

sportshall athletics

The years 5, 6, 7 & 8 boys and girls’ sportshall athletics finals will take place on 17th January 2020 at Temple Park Centre.

DSC_0030.JPG

Level 3 badminton 

Boys and girls from KS3 will compete in the the Level 3 badminton competition held at the Tyneside Badminton Centre on 27th January.

7404-088.jpg

Go race indoor rowing

The L3 School Games indoor rowing competition for years 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 will be held at the Tyne Rowing Club on Wednesday 5th February.

DSC_0349.JPG

Level 3 Multi-Sport Event

On Wednesday 25th & Thursday 26th March the Beacon of Light will host the spring term multi-sports competition.

swimmers-79592_1920.jpg

LEVEL 3 Swimming Gala

The Secondary Swimming Gala will once again be held at the Sunderland Aquatic Centre. Date TBC.

IMG_1238.jpg

level 3 trampoline

The School Games regional trampoline competiton is secheduled for Wednesday 13th November at the AAA Sport Centre in Sunderland.

DSC_0254.JPG

parallel challenge

The sportshall parallel team challenge will be held at Temple Park Centre on 24th January 2020.

DSC_0581.JPG

Level 3 badminton

On 3rd February 2020 the Tyneside Badminton Centre will host the KS4 girls and boys’Level 3 Badminton Competition.

DSC_0021.JPG

level 3 inclusive tennis

The primary and secondary schools’ inclusive tennis competition is scheduled to take place on Wednesday 12th February 2020.

markus-spiske-3TrLKf7Jfbo-unsplash.jpg

Level 3 Basketball

The under 14’s and under 16’s boys’ basketball competition will take place at the Newcastle Eagles Basketball Stadium. Date TBC.

artem-verbo-rAyIvNqlwCY-unsplash.jpg

Panathlon Swimming - Under 12’s

The under 12’s panathlon event will take place on 18th June at The Lakeside Centre.

DSC_0582.JPG

Level 3 table tennis

The under 13’s and under 16’s boys’ table tennis competition will be held at the Beacon of Light on Tuesday 3rd December 2019.

DSC_0126.JPG

Sportshall Athletics

The years 9 and 10 girls and boys’ sportshall athletics finals will commence on 24th January 2020.

7210-0083.jpg

inclusive rowing

The Tyne Rowing Club will be the location for the secondary schools’ inclusive indoor rowing competition on Tuesday 4th February 2020.

School Games Handball 09.03.2017 061.jpg

level 3 handball

The Temple Park Centre will once again host the under 13’s and under 15’s boys and girls’ handball competition on Thursday 5th March.

7682-482- Summer School Games 2019.jpg

level 3 multi-sport event

On Thursday 25th June 2020 the summer term multi-sports event will be held at the Silksworth Tennis & Wellness Centre.

AOC03- 148.jpg

Panathlon Swimming - Under 20’s

On the 19th June the under 20’s panathlon event will be held at Hadrian Leisure Centre.